Is Coco Pops Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(EN) CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR PUFFED RICE CEREAL AND MILK BAR INGREDIENTS: Rice flour (31%), vegetable oils (palm, coconut in varying proportions), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (10%) [skimmed milk, sugar, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], sugar, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, barley malt extract, flavouring, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, alpha tocopherol, vitamin E), vitamins (niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folic acid, vitamin B12).
Check Coco Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
GoodPop Pops Orange N Cream - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar, Box


