Is Coco pops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole White Rice, Sugar, Cocoa, Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Zinc Oxide), Salt, Flavours, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate), Contains Gluten Containing Cereals, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Tree Nuts

Check Coco pops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Coco pops | Spoonful