Is COCOA ALMONDS, COCOA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), COCOA POWDER, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, DRIED WHOLE MILK), GUM ARABIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1%: SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA REBAUDIOSIDE M.

Check COCOA ALMONDS, COCOA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go