Is Cocoa Dream Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • ice cream stabilizer
  • cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose), Modified milk ingredients, Cocoa powder, Coating (coconut oil, sugar, hydrogenated vegetable oil [coconut, soyabean], cocoa, corn starch, soy lecithin, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, natural flavour), Ice cream stabilizer (mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, sugar [dextrose], carrageenan, locust bean gum)

Check Cocoa Dream Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go