Is COCOA FLAVORED CORN & OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, COCOA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MARSHMALLOWS: (WHEAT SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED RICE PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, COLOR), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check COCOA FLAVORED CORN & OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCOA FLAVORED CORN & OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


