Is Cocoa Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, With Milk Chocolate M&M's Minis Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, glycerin, nonfat milk, cocoa
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's minis milk chocolate candies

contains 2% or less of dextrose, glycerin, nonfat milk, cocoa

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, M&M'S MINIS MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, COLOR ADDED, DEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check Cocoa Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, With Milk Chocolate M&M's Minis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocoa Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, With Milk Chocolate M&M's Minis is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast