Is COCOA PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • sucrose

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLANCHED PEANUTS, SUGAR, DRY HONEY COATING BLEND (DRY HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE {ANTICAKING AGENT}, SOY LECITHIN], SALT), HONEY, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON GMO CANOLA OIL, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check COCOA PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackBreakfastOn The Go