Is COCOA ROASTED ALMONDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • butter

pasteurized sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, SALT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) AND SALT.

Check COCOA ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping