Is Cocoa treats ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • 8% peanut p chocolate
  • whey powder reduced cocoa powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, 12.8% Cocoa Dragees in Sugar Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower, Rapeseed Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, White and Yellow, Shellac; Fruit and Vegetable and Plant Concentra Grape Juice, Raddish Juice, Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Safflower Extract, Barley Malt B Concentrate)), Sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, 2.1% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, 0.8% Peanut P Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers: Le Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Flavouring.

Check Cocoa treats ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepTopping