Is Cocoa treats ice cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, 12.8% Cocoa Dragees in Sugar Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower, Rapeseed Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, White and Yellow, Shellac; Fruit and Vegetable and Plant Concentra Grape Juice, Raddish Juice, Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Safflower Extract, Barley Malt B Concentrate)), Sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, 2.1% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, 0.8% Peanut P Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers: Le Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Flavouring.
Check Cocoa treats ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa treats ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


