Is Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boost Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • starch natural vanilla flavouring
  • chocolate a mass
  • seed palm fat
  • chocolate al vanilla flavouring oats

starch natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baked in the uk, these oat boosts are made from natural holegrain oats mixed with rich cocoa and aromatic vanilla flavouring for a deliciously moreish taste, ng artificial in oat flapjacks with cocoa, chocolate al vanilla flavouring oats (38%), chicory root fibre, vegetable ed, palm), sunflower seeds, golden syrup, cocoa powder (3,6%), liquid sugar, chocolate a mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced remulsifier: soya lecithin), humectant: seed palm fat, modified starch, soya flour, ar, starch natural vanilla flavouring, sea r soya lecithi-citrus fibre, natural biliser xanthan oummolasses, poludur containing gluten, ns, nace so may contain sesame and other ributes to normal energy-yielding cocoa vanilla oat boosts contain 0,48mg of erving, enjoy as a part of a varied and healthy lifestyle, this recipe to over 80 this percentage out, d sustainable palm oil, www,rspo,org, √³ fsc mix packaging uk only c box

Check Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boost against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.