Is Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- native starch
- natural flavour
native starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Yoghurt (water, Coconut Milk, Pea Protein, Faba Protein, Native Starch, Cane Sugar, Calcium Phosphate, Carob Bean Extract, Agar, Yoghurt Cultures), Vanilla Blend (water, Cane Sugar, Native Starch, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (caramelized Sugar), Vanilla Bean (<1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate). Yoghurt Cultures (vegan): Bifidobacterium, L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Paracasei, S. Thermophilus.
Check Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


