Is Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emlsifier), Pure Vanilla), Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetend Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt
Check Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


