Is Cocomel Sea Salt Coconut Milk Caramels Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic 60% Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Coconut Milk (Organic Coconut, Water), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Madagascar Vanilla Extract (Water, Organic Ethyl Alcohol, Organic Vanilla Bean Extractives), Xanthan Gum.

Check Cocomel Sea Salt Coconut Milk Caramels Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cocomel Sea Salt Coconut Milk Caramels Bites is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go