Is Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Cocomels organic coconut milk caramel bites vegan sea salt 35 oz are a popular choice among caramel lovers. People rave about the taste, describing it as addictive. These caramels are also highly regarded as a great vegan option. With their organic coconut milk base and sea salt flavor, these 35 oz caramel bites are a delightful treat for those looking for a delicious and ethical indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic dark chocolate (organic chocolate liquor, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), organic vanilla extract), organic coconut cream (organic coconut, water), organic brown rice syrup, organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic vanilla extract, xanthan gum.

Check Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Cocomels

I love these they are my favorite!!!

saltysavorypriceypantry stapletastysweet
Ashlynn•Mar 20, 2021

Where to buy

Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go