Is Coconitos Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • natural coconut powder
  • coconut flavor

natural coconut powder

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, sugar, vegetable oil (palm), inverted sugar syrup, maize starch, raising agents (ammonium hydrogen carbonate, sodium hydrogen carbonate sodium acid pyrophosphate), coconut flavor, iodized salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), preservative (sodium metabisulphite), flavor: natural coconut powder (0,06 %).

Check Coconitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking