Is COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • organic dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Protein), Date Paste, Chicory Root Fiber, Whole Grain Oats, Almonds, Glycerin, Unsweetened Coconut, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains:milk, Tree Nuts, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Osy, Eggs, Other Tree Nuts, All Have Been Produced Without Genetic Engineering, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, All Have Been Produced Without Genetic Engineering

Check COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep