Is COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- organic dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Almond Protein, Organic Sunflower Protein), Date Paste, Chicory Root Fiber, Whole Grain Oats, Almonds, Glycerin, Unsweetened Coconut, Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Chia Seeds, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains:milk, Tree Nuts, Coconut, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Osy, Eggs, Other Tree Nuts, All Have Been Produced Without Genetic Engineering, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, All Have Been Produced Without Genetic Engineering
Check COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


