Is COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ALMOND PROTEIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER PROTEIN), DATE PASTE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED COCONUT, EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE DROPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC VANILLA), CHIA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COCONUT ALMOND CHIA PROTEIN & SUPERFRUIT BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep