Is Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • cream base
  • chocolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Base (Cream, Milk, Sugar, Non-fat Milk Powder, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Coconut Blend (Coconut Cream, Glucose), Chocolate (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Flavours), Oil Roasted Almonds (Salted), Coconut Flakes (Dried Coconut, Sugar, Salt)

Check Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking