Is COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial coconut flavor
- natural flavor
natural & artificial coconut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {AS AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DESICCATED MACAROON COCONUT (WHITE COCONUT MEAT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COCONUT FLAVOR, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


