Is Coconut Aminos Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut sugar
  • organic coconut aminos

organic coconut sugar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Coconut Aminos, Avocado Oil, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Nutritional Yeast, Organic Sesame Oil, Garlic, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt, Plant Extract, Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Lemon Juice, Chili Flakes, Citric Acid. Contains: Sesame.

Check Coconut Aminos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry