Is COCONUT BURST ADVANCED REHYDRATION ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION, COCONUT BURST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dextrose; Less than 1% of: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, and Zinc Gluconate.
Check COCONUT BURST ADVANCED REHYDRATION ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION, COCONUT BURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT BURST ADVANCED REHYDRATION ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION, COCONUT BURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Unflavored Ready-to-Drink 1.1 qt. Bottle
Pedialyte Electrolyte Solution Grape Ready-to-Drink
Where to buy
COCONUT BURST ADVANCED REHYDRATION ELECTROLYTE SOLUTION, COCONUT BURST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


