Is Coconut Cashew Bites, Gluten Free Bites Vegan?

Description
Small, handheld bites offer a mildly sweet, tropical-flavored profile with a chewy base and occasional crunchy contrast. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or paired with coffee and tea. Customer feedback highlights consistent texture and portability, while some reviewers note variable sweetness levels and occasional uneven portion sizing concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural coconut flavour
natural coconut flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, handheld bites offer a mildly sweet, tropical-flavored profile with a chewy base and occasional crunchy contrast. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or paired with coffee and tea. Customer feedback highlights consistent texture and portability, while some reviewers note variable sweetness levels and occasional uneven portion sizing concerns.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Toasted Cashews, Complete Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Organic Agave Nectar, Toasted Coconut, Organic Crisped Brown Rice, Organic Dates, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Golden Flaxseed, Natural Coconut Flavour, Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Statement: Cashews
Check Coconut Cashew Bites, Gluten Free Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Cashew Bites, Gluten Free Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Where to buy
Coconut Cashew Bites, Gluten Free Bites is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


