Is Coconut Cashew Crunch Protein Bar - Box of 12 Bars (2.05 oz / 58 Grams each) by Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural coconut flavor

natural coconut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Cashews, Organic Brown Syrup, Complete Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Organic Agave Nectar, Toasted Coconut, Organic Crisped Brown Rice, Organic Dates, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Golden Flaxseed, Organic Safflower Oil, Natural Coconut Flavor, Sea Salt, Contains Cashews, Coconut, Crafted In Small Batches In Our Dedicated Gluten-free Facility, Peanuts And Tree Nuts Are Present In Our Facility, Contains Cashews, Coconut, Crafted In Small Batches In Our Dedicated Gluten-free Facility, Peanuts And Tree Nuts Are Present In Our Facility

Check Coconut Cashew Crunch Protein Bar - Box of 12 Bars (2.05 oz / 58 Grams each) by against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Coconut Cashew Crunch Protein Bar - Box of 12 Bars (2.05 oz / 58 Grams each) by is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep