Is COCONUT CASHEWS, COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream salt
  • salted butter

pasteurized cream salt

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Sugar, Coconut, Tapioca Syrup, Salted Butter (Pasteurized Cream Salt), Natural Flavors.

Check COCONUT CASHEWS, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingSalad