Is Coconut choc Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar), coconut, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, whey powder, glycerin, sorbitol syrup, glycerol monostearate, sunflower lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, artificial coconut flavor, potassium sorbate, artificial vanilla flavor, xanthan gum. Contains: Milk. May contain: Peanuts, eggs, wheat, sulfites.
Check Coconut choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


