Is Coconut choc Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol monostearate
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- glycerin
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar), coconut, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, whey powder, glycerin, sorbitol syrup, glycerol monostearate, sunflower lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, artificial coconut flavor, potassium sorbate, artificial vanilla flavor, xanthan gum. Contains: Milk. May contain: Peanuts, eggs, wheat, sulfites.
Check Coconut choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


