Is COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY PACKED MUFFIN MIX, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut flour
  • desiccated macaroon coconut

organic coconut flour

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHIA SEEDS, DESICCATED MACAROON COCONUT, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT.

Check COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY PACKED MUFFIN MIX, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep