Is Coconut Cream Pie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • riboflavin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palm Oil, Sugar Enriched Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch-modified, Sweetened Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Sater, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite), Toasted Coconut, High Fructos

Check Coconut Cream Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item