Is coconut curls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rot tested on animals made in usa questions ogxbeauty
  • propylene glycol disodium edta laurtimonium chionde fragrance
  • sodium lauroyl lactylate

rot tested on animals made in usa questions ogxbeauty

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water (aqua), decyl glucoside vpva copolyme phenoxyethanol, cocos nucitera (coconut) oit honey citrus limon (lemon) peel oil, citrus auurantum dulcis (orange) fruit extract paiyquaternium-69. sodium lauroyl lactylate. polysorbate 20 alcohol denat, propylene glycol disodium edta laurtimonium chionde fragrance (partum). 22796 90096 8. rot tested on animals made in usa questions? ogxbeauty.com dest by vog internatonal arwater fl usa 33759 237 ml e reduce reuse recycle b0096061818ccr

Check coconut curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySilky
Vegetarian? coconut curls | Spoonful