Is COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN SOUP, COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken meat

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, CREAM (MILK), CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER CHESTNUTS (IN WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT MILK FLAVORING (DEHYDRATED COCONUT MILK, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CILANTRO, SPICE, FLAVORING, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED COCONUT MILK, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN STOCK, MUSTARD EXTRACT, KAFFIR LIME LEAF EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC OIL.

Check COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN SOUP, COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch