Is Coconut Drops 12pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg powder
  • egg
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • 471 palm
  • vegetable margarine
  • 160a

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Contains ), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Jam (Sugar,apple Puree,blackberry Juice, Thickener , Acidity Regulators ,Flavour, Colours(163,160a), Antioxidant ), Water, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Fats & Oils (Palm And Canola), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (322 Soy, 471 Palm),antioxidant (307B Soy), Colours (100, 160B)), Milk Solids, Thickener, Raising Agents, Natural Flavour, Egg Powder, Colour, Contains: Gluten, Egg, Milk, Soybeans, Sulphites

Check Coconut Drops 12pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast