Is COCONUT FLAVORED PROTEIN DAIRY SNACK, COCONUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet coconut flavor with a creamy, spoonable texture; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or between-meal pick-me-up. Reviewers often cite pronounced coconut taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and smooth mouthfeel, while a minority report occasional texture variability or stronger-than-expected sweetness that some consumers find noteworthy about overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Ultra-Filtered Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Erythritol, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Coconut), Stevia Sweetener, Carrageenan.

Check COCONUT FLAVORED PROTEIN DAIRY SNACK, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COCONUT FLAVORED PROTEIN DAIRY SNACK, COCONUT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go