Is COCONUT FRUIT BARS, COCONUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT CREAM, COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, METHYL CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check COCONUT FRUIT BARS, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go