Is COCONUT & GINGER CANDY, COCONUT & GINGER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin monostearate

glycerin monostearate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHITE SUGAR, COCONUT JUICE(23%), GINGER JUICE(23%), SALT, GLYCERIN MONOSTEARATE, PHOSPHOLIPID.

Check COCONUT & GINGER CANDY, COCONUT & GINGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go