Is COCONUT & MACADAMIA CHEWY PROTEIN BITES, COCONUT & MACADAMIA Vegan?

Description
These chewy protein bites offer a sweet, mildly toasted and creamy flavor profile with subtle nutty notes. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits, and reviewers commonly describe them as satisfying and portable. Typical uses include on-the-go snacks, before or after activity bites, and lunchbox additions for travel.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy protein bites offer a sweet, mildly toasted and creamy flavor profile with subtle nutty notes. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits, and reviewers commonly describe them as satisfying and portable. Typical uses include on-the-go snacks, before or after activity bites, and lunchbox additions for travel.
Ingredients
PITTED DATES, CASHEW BUTTER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA FIBER, MACADAMIA NUTS, COCONUT, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check COCONUT & MACADAMIA CHEWY PROTEIN BITES, COCONUT & MACADAMIA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT & MACADAMIA CHEWY PROTEIN BITES, COCONUT & MACADAMIA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


