Is COCONUT MILK NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING, COCONUT MILK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coconut milk non dairy whipped topping coconut milk is a vegan and non-dairy whipped cream alternative. Made with real coconut milk, it is gluten-free and free from dairy products. This product has gained popularity among individuals seeking dairy-free and vegan options. People appreciate the fact that it is made with real coconut milk, providing an authentic flavor. Its non-dairy nature makes it suitable for those with lactose intolerance or following a vegan lifestyle. Overall, coconut milk non dairy whipped topping coconut milk offers a delicious and guilt-free alternative to traditional whipped cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Coconut Milk (Coconut Cream, Water), Carrageenan, Propellant: Nitrous Oxide

Check COCONUT MILK NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING, COCONUT MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT MILK NON-DAIRY WHIPPED TOPPING, COCONUT MILK is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking