Is Coconut Milk, Original Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk extract

coconut milk extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut milk extract, water, guar gum e412 (stabilizer), carboxy methyl cellulose e466 (stabilizer), polysorbate 60 e435 (emulsifer), citric acid e330 (antioxidant), antioxidant sodium metabisulphite e233 to prevent the discoloration.

Check Coconut Milk, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSmoothieMeal Prep