Is Coconut Mini Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • hydrolysed milk protein
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, 24% Desiccated Coconut, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter**, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass**, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers: Sorbitan Monostearate, Soya Lecithins; Humectant: Glycerol; Salt, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Vanilla Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings. Milk chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 27% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Coconut Mini Bar against your own diets in the app.