Is COCONUT PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg
  • milk solids
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • butter
  • margarine
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIE CRUST (FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, MILK SOLIDS), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, EGG, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK (MILK), VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), COCONUT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, & SALT.

Check COCONUT PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking