Is Coconut Secret Coconut Aminos Hoisin Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut tree sap
  • coconut crystals
  • coconut vinegar
  • coconut nectar

coconut tree sap

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Miso* (rice koji*, chickpeas*, sea salt), Coconut Nectar*+, Coconut Crystals*+, Mirin* (rice*, distilled rice wine*, water, rice koji*, sea salt), Himalayan Salt, Coconut Vinegar*+, Garlic*, Toasted Sesame Oil*, Ginger*, Chili Powder*, Star Anise*. *Certified Organic. +Coconut Tree Sap.

Check Coconut Secret Coconut Aminos Hoisin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coconut Secret Coconut Aminos Hoisin Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsThrive Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading