Is Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Sauce Garlic -- 10 fl oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconuts
  • organic coconut tree sap

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, slightly sweet, umami-rich liquid with a thin, glossy texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dressings, and dipping sauces. Reviewers note its balanced flavor and versatility, praising aroma and convenience; some report it can be assertive and may dominate delicate preparations, favored by many home and professional cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Tree Sap, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Ginger, Organic Cayenne Pepper. Coconuts And Their Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives

Check Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Sauce Garlic -- 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Sauce Garlic -- 10 fl oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinatingStir Fry