Is COCONUT SEVEN LAYER BAR COCONUT WITH FUDGE CHUNKS, WALNUTS, & SWIRLS OF GRAHAM CRACKER & CARAMEL NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, COCONUT SEVEN LAYER BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Walnuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Cane Syrup, Coconut, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor (Sesame, Coconut), Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Malt Extract (Barley), Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Tapioca Starch, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Carrageenan

Check COCONUT SEVEN LAYER BAR COCONUT WITH FUDGE CHUNKS, WALNUTS, & SWIRLS OF GRAHAM CRACKER & CARAMEL NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, COCONUT SEVEN LAYER BAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COCONUT SEVEN LAYER BAR COCONUT WITH FUDGE CHUNKS, WALNUTS, & SWIRLS OF GRAHAM CRACKER & CARAMEL NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, COCONUT SEVEN LAYER BAR is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go