Is Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked coconut shrimp
- calcium disodium edta
- enzyme modified egg yolk
cooked coconut shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rice, Cooked Coconut Shrimp, Soy Oil, Coconut Flakes, Modified Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Baking Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Glucose, Xanthan Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Perilla Oil, Green Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Soybean or Canola Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, Chili, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice, Seaweed, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Sesame Seeds
Check Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Shrimp Tempura Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Seafood · Roll


