Is COCONUT SLICED CREME CAKE, COCONUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCONUT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check COCONUT SLICED CREME CAKE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item