Is COCONUT SUGAR FREE IN DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt and natural flavors
  • natural flavor

salt and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE {MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), REBIANA (STEVIA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT}, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), SORBITOL, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check COCONUT SUGAR FREE IN DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go