Is Coconut Sugar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut sugar is particularly recommended for diabetics
  • made from pure flower biossom nectar of the coconut tree is rich in enzymes

coconut sugar is particularly recommended for diabetics

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Healthy Alternative To The Commonly Used White The Product Is 100 % Natural, Organic, Sugar Unrefined Juice, Made From Pure Flower Biossom Nectar Of The Coconut Tree Is Rich In Enzymes, Acetic Acid, Natural Yeast, Amino Acids, Vitamins And Minerais, Coconut Sugar Is Particularly Recommended For Diabetics, It Is Safe For Pregnant Women And Children, - Low Glycemic: Gi 35 High In Nutrients And Unrefined - Slightly Caramel Flavor Is Great In Coffee Crtea Ideal For Baking - Use Anywhere You Would Use Standard

Check Coconut Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeDrinkingCooking