Is Coconut Sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amino acids
  • made from pure flower biossom nectar of the coconut tree is rich in enzymes

amino acids

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Healthy Alternative To The Commonly Used White The Product Is 100 % Natural, Organic, Sugar Unrefined Juice, Made From Pure Flower Biossom Nectar Of The Coconut Tree Is Rich In Enzymes, Acetic Acid, Natural Yeast, Amino Acids, Vitamins And Minerais, Coconut Sugar Is Particularly Recommended For Diabetics, It Is Safe For Pregnant Women And Children, - Low Glycemic: Gi 35 High In Nutrients And Unrefined - Slightly Caramel Flavor Is Great In Coffee Crtea Ideal For Baking - Use Anywhere You Would Use Standard

Check Coconut Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeDrinkingCooking