Is COCONUT THAI A BLEND OF DICED PORTABELLA, VEGETABLES & HERBS, COCONUT THAI Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mushrooms, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water), Jalapeno Pepper, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Lemon Grass Puree (Lemon Grass, Water, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Jalapeno Pepper Mash (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Sugar, Cilantro, Salt, Key Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic
Check COCONUT THAI A BLEND OF DICED PORTABELLA, VEGETABLES & HERBS, COCONUT THAI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT THAI A BLEND OF DICED PORTABELLA, VEGETABLES & HERBS, COCONUT THAI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
COCONUT THAI A BLEND OF DICED PORTABELLA, VEGETABLES & HERBS, COCONUT THAI is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


